Privacy Notice

 

Updated 23 May 2018.
v3.02

Rosehall Professionals and its partnership are committed to respecting your privacy and design our Services with this goal in mind. Our new simplified Privacy Notice describes what information we collect about you and how we process it. We recommend you read this in conjunction with our Cookie Policy and Terms of Service in full. To learn more about the Policies that governs our Services in the Support Centre section of our Site.

Who we are

Rosehall Professionals provide solutions in accounting, business management/compliance, data and legal services.

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, email us here, we’ll be glad to help.

Alternatively, use the following methods:

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our aim when collecting your personally identifiable information (“personal data”) is to provide a smooth, efficient browsing experience, striving to improve our Services to serve you better.

The processing and storing of your personal data will not be shared with others unless it is lawful or reasonable for us to do so, e.g., where you have given your consent.

Information you provide to us

The types of personal data we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we may ask visitors who use interactive forms on our Site to provide their name, email address, company details and a contact number. Other ways information is directly provided are during email, phone, post or face to face communications.

Rosehall Professionals collects such information where necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction. We use this information to fulfil Service requests, when we register your Account or if you choose to interact with us in any other way. For example, methods of monitoring Site usage and log requests can generate collection of IP addresses, geo-localisation data, browser type used, etc. to determine authenticity.

Interactive Communication

If you communicate with us via our contact forms, email or chat, for instance, we keep conversations and other data you might send during those exchanges. Deleting your Account should remove these conversations from our systems after a few months, subject to our Policies or as required by law.

As security is important to us, users sometimes receive tracking information by email when using interactive features. For example, these features may send you notification details if we think your Account has been opened, where and how many times.

To support such features, we store limited information from the email, such as IP address, subject and recipient details, often pseudonymised or anonymised.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the Site we collect the data shown in the comments sections, along with the visitor’s IP address and browser string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a “hash”) may be provided to a Gravatar service to check your preferences. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval, your profile picture is visible to the public along with the approved comment.

Media

If you upload images to the Site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the Site could download and extract location data etc. attached to the images.

More data we collect

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file used to collect visitors’ behaviour and for analysis purposes. We, and our trusted partners and third-party service providers, may use different types of cookies. Some are persistent and remain on your device for a period, others less so. Temporary cookies are used to determine whether your browser accepts them and is discarded when you close your browser. These types of cookies contain no personal data.

Unless you tell us to, our cookies are not used for the collection of personal data. For example, to save you filling your details each time you leave a comment, you may opt-in to save your name and email address in cookies or Account holders may choose to set up cookies to save their profile details and screen display preferences. We do not use the cookies on this Site to analyse your usage on third party websites, nor do we disclose personal data other than as described in accordance with our Policies.

Your choice to disable cookies does not prevent you from accessing the Site, although some features of the Site may be degraded or inaccessible. Learn more about the different types of cookies we use in the Support Centre.

Analytics

To help us improve your user experience and serve you better, we use statistical and behavioural data to validate information we currently hold, detect and analyse risks through usage patterns and develop new or existing features. For example, this may help us reveal how many times a product was downloaded, or which products are most popular to what package deals would benefit our clients.

Our trusted partners may also use analytic tools on our Site. For example, we use Google Analytics to collect anonymous data about how our Sites and mobile platforms are used, tracking how often browsers visit us, what pages they visit and the IP address on the date of visit, but these tools do not identify you personally. Google’s ability to use and share data is restricted by Google’s Privacy Policy.

If you would prefer us not to collect data in this way, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly. A general note in tracking capabilities may mean that your use of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may have little or no effect on the collection of certain information. To completely stop data collection through cookies or other analytical tracking technology, requires active management of browser settings to adjust, delete or disable the tools available. This may be due to legitimate reasons or that not all settings last, and even if a setting is effective for one purpose data may still be collected for another, and even if one website observes a “Do Not Track” signal, that website may not be able to control another website’s data collection.

Information provided to us by other organisations

Rosehall Professionals may obtain your personal data via trusted partners, third-party organisations and other sources, such as social media or other publicly available information. Pages on this Site may also include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, like or share buttons etc.). Embedded content from other websites work in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

For example, interacting with social media website providers via a share button on our Site, e.g., Youtube, Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin etc., may trace your interaction via the embedded content (particularly if you are logged into an account on the provider’s website).

Any such information will be collected under that organisation’s privacy policy, we ask that you read and fully understand how they handle your personal data. We do not sell or rent your personal data to third-parties.

Who we share your data with

To provide our Services, Rosehall Professionals may need to disclose your personal data in certain circumstances. For example, we rely on trusted partners to partially manage your data to help us deliver our Service obligations. This may include sharing content with contractors, Associates, trusted partners or affiliated organisations who need to process that information on behalf of the Service.

We treat all personal data carefully and only transfer information where necessary. For example, user comments are monitored through an automated spam detection service. We carefully select providers who agree to maintain the privacy and security of your data. Our most trusted partners are:

  • Google provide internet-related technology services.
  • Storerooms for Professionals handle the central application management register.
  • Automattic monitor web statistical and technical handing systems.
  • Microsoft supply office and email hosting systems.

We reserve the right to store and process your personal data on secure servers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), namely USA or Canada, to maximise efficiency and maintain security.

Your personal data may be shared when:

  • required to do so by law;
  • you give permission to have your information shared;
  • where in good faith the disclosure is deemed necessary; or
  • it is already in the public domain.

Generally, we notify users of new features, updates and latest products and Services via the Site. If you consent to us us keeping you informed directly, we expect this type of communication to be kept to a minimum. Billing, Account and Service issues specific to you shall be sent as an email by default.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied users on our Site, in additional to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name and title. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial at any time, you must contact us with the amended details.

If you send us a support ticket or use one of our feedback mechanisms, we reserve the right to publish details to help us clarify the issue, respond to your request or support other users like in our FAQs.

Marketing

Our marketing team regularly launch new projects. We’ll keep users informed about those releases where they permit us to do so.

We’d like to keep you informed directly from time to time about various offers, advertisements, market research and other email marketing communications which may be of interest to you. We’ll only notify you in accordance with your preferences or interests. If you consent to marketing communications, you may opt-out at any time. For example, if you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email, or contact us for assistance.

How long we retain your data

As part of our practice we operate a Data Retention Policy and we’re obliged to keep some of your personal data to comply with our statutory obligations.

For example, temporary or ‘remember me’ logs (determined by type) usually last until you close your browser to around 2 weeks, Site usage details are retained approximately 3-4 months, and some types of cookies, like profile and display preferences are normally kept up to 1 year. You can control most of these logs through your own browser settings. If you log out of accounts or edit your browser settings cookies should be removed immediately.

Other Service related activities, including invoices, receipts and other accounting data shall be retained for longer in accordance with the law, e.g., our normal retention period for complaints reported and auditing purposes currently is 6 years.

Our subscribers’ registration lists are held for as long as individual users’ wish to remain registered. Account holders should see, edit or delete their user profile data in their ‘my account’ portal at any time (except usernames). It may be necessary to keep limited information in the form of a suppressed list for compliance purposes. For example, we do not delete personal data from logs or records necessary to Service operations, development or to preserve industry standards.

Active users of our Services, we process your data as long as your account is live. Inactive users are persons who have not used our Services for 6 months or more. You may reactivate (or deactivate your account by unsubscribing or deleting that account) at any time. Deactivated accounts are deemed closed. Accounts are normally closed between 12 – 24 months of inactivity, depending on your level of Service. We delete and/or stop all processing of closed accounts but again may need to suppress some information. Where data is deleted, we remove almost everything within a week and all remaining information within 3 months.

If your data was found online, we process it for as long as it stays online. When that source data no longer exists, we’ll delete or suppress the database entry and stop all processing of it.

Your rights, controls and choices over your data

Data protection laws provide certain rights to users with regards to the personal data we hold about them. For example, if you have an Account on this Site, or have left comments, you can request to receive the personal data we hold about you.

You can also request that we update or erase, including an objection to, any personal data we process and hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you would like to exercise your right or wish to withdraw your consent to our handling of your data. Remember, you can always adjust your browser settings, unsubscribe to certain lists or simply contact us to assist you.

Access to personal data

To request a copy of your personal data, please send details by post or email using the contact details provided in this Notice.

Once we have verified your identity and ascertained that we hold your personal data, subject to certain limitations, you may:

  • obtain details of that data
  • know why we hold your data
  • discover who we shared your data with
  • gain a copy, access, rectification or seek deletion of the data we hold about you

If you would like a copy or rectification of some or all your personal data, please follow the instructions at the end of this Notice. We may apply a reasonable charge for administering your request relating to your personal data and other information we hold.

Wherever deletion is requested or otherwise required, we may anonymise personal data and/or remove data subjects information from publicly accessible sites. We reserve the right to maintain a suppression list where appropriate.

How to keep your personal information up-to-date

It is vital that we hold your correct contact details to take full advantage of our Services.

You may alter, update or deactivate your personal data at any time, including opting-out of receiving further communications. All requests for access, modification or deactivation must be given in writing and validated prior to fulfilling your request, for security purposes. Examples of the various options available for making changes to the personal data we hold about you are, to send us an email, via online interactive communications, including your online Account (if any), or by post.

If you experience any difficulties with this process contact us with the amended details or telephone 01484 340043 for assistance.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis upon which Rosehall Professionals relies is that processing is necessary for the performance of Services or lawful authority vested in the controller.

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • our legitimate interests in the effective management of information and Services
  • explicit consent
  • legal obligations

Summary of the ways personal data may be used to:

  • process queries relating to information, products or Services
  • administer registration procedures and other Service related activities
  • deliver Services
  • facilitate, coordinate and implement effective project strategies, performance and business development
  • deliver market research
  • maintain efficient record management and complaints process
  • comply with legal obligations
  • assist regulatory and enforcement bodies as required to maintain compliance obligations

How we protect your data

We make every effort to protect your data and have security measures in place to minimise against loss, disclosure, misuse, alteration or unauthorised acts by others of your personal data under our control. For example, when you enter sensitive information such as a credit card payment details, we use various encryption methods like secure socket layer technology (SSL), wherever possible, or offer external links to reputable companies, such as PayPal, WorldPay or Stripe as an option for online payments.

We work with only trusted partners, some who are experts in cyber security, to take appropriate steps to safeguard your personal data, including against a whole range of the most common cyber attacks. We ask that you always remain vigilant, do not disclose your password to anyone and only use secure sites where possible when providing your personal data.

Our obligations to keep your personal data safe and secure are taken very seriously. We comply with applicable data protection laws and best practice. Personal data is accessible on a limited need to know basis and with specific technical controls in place to restrict access by unauthorised persons. We also use a resource library of policies and procedures for staff reference, to maintain compliance. Staff and other data handlers equally receive adequate training as part of their ongoing development.

To learn more, visit our Support Centre or to report a breach, or potential breach, contact us.

Transfer to third countries

Our main servers are located within the European Economic Area (EEA), and some servers are hosted in the USA. However, where necessary to maintain our standards we may transfer, process and store your personal data on secure servers outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Children

We do not actively seek nor direct our Services towards children. Although our Services are not generally intended for persons under the age of 18, we will not knowingly collect personal data from a child under the age of 13. Children aged 13 years or less are prohibited from using our Services.

If we learn that our systems have collected information from a child under the age of 13, we’ll take appropriate steps to remove that content immediately and delete it from our servers (subject to applicable laws and our Policies). If you believe a child under the age of 13 has accessed, posted content or used our Services, please notify us by submitting a report here.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding your personal data, contactus@rosehallprofessionals.co.uk here and we’ll investigate your concerns.

If after our final response you remain unsatisfied with the way your complaint was handled, it is your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites provided by trusted partners and third parties not under our control. This Privacy Notice does not apply to third party websites even if accessed through this Site. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the respective website’s privacy policy before entering any personal information onto an external website.

Sale of business

Should the partnership be sold, merged, or otherwise, with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers, passing all data onto the new owners of the business. We’ll notify you should this occur. You will be given the opportunity to request suppression or deletion of your data at that time.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time without prior notice.

If material changes are made that affect use or disclosure of your personal data, we’ll make reasonable efforts to notify you of such change. At our sole discretion, this notification may be by way of email or by other means such as of a notice on our Site.

We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes in this Privacy Notice. Unless you withdraw from amended changes, your continued use of the Site after any changes are made shall constitute your acceptance.

This Policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.

Company Information

  • Rosehall Professionals (division of Rosehall Professionals, Accountancy & Legal Services LLP incorporated in England & Wales)
  • Company registration number: OC412375
  • Registered Office: Media Centre, Northumberland Street, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD1 1RL

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or data we hold about you here or via post quoting reference number ‘RSCPP/DM03-194A’ to:

Storerooms for Professionals,
Ref: RSCPP/DM03-194A
Media Centre,
Northumberland Street,
Huddersfield,
West Yorkshire,
HD1 1RL.